Arnaiz's parents, public attorney insist: Carl is not a criminal

enablePagination: false
maxItemsPerPage: 10
totalITemsFound:
maxPaginationLinks: 10
maxPossiblePages:
startIndex:
endIndex:

Metro Manila (CNN Philippines, September 12) - The 19-year-old killed in an alleged shootout with police is not the same one tagged by the cab driver as the holdupper, the Public Attorney's Office (PAO) said.

In yet another twist into the investigation of the death of Carl Angelo Arnaiz, PAO chief Persida Acosta on Monday said they have evidence to dispute taxi driver Tomas Bagcal's claim that it was Arnaiz who held him up.

"May ilalabas din pong report ang aming forensic laboratory na magugulantang kayo dahil mapatutunayan ng aming tanggapan na hindi po holdupper si Carl," Acosta said in a news briefing with Arnaiz's parents.

[Translation: "Our forensic laboratory will release results that will surprise you since our office will prove that Carl was not a holdupper."]

She added there were lapses in the affidavits of Bagcal, noting the difference in the alleged holdupper's clothes as compared to the clothes of the young male allegedly killed by the Caloocan City police on the night of August 18.

Bagcal surfaced on September 10 and said it was  the police who wrote his first two sworn affidavits, not him.

Acosta said a case could be filed against the taxi driver if found guilty of conniving with the police who allegedly shot Arnaiz. But if Bagcal could prove his allegations, he could still be used as a state witness, the PAO chief said.

The father of Arnaiz, Carlito, encouraged witnesses to speak up about the incident.

"Hustisya lang naman ang kailangan namin," he said.

[Translation: "It's only justice we need."]

The parents of Arnaiz insisted their son is not a criminal, despite the police's and taxi driver's claims.

Arnaiz's mother, Eva, said her son was a good kid, didn't hang out with the wrong crowd, and had no vices other than smoking.

"Kahit mula Kinder po, wala po 'yang record sa school. Sa guidance, never po akong napatawag. Hangga't po kahit saan kami nakatira, never kaming, wala pong nakaaway yan kahit po minsan hindi po nakipagsuntukan hindi po nangyari 'yun," she said at the same news briefing.

[Translation: "Since Kindergarten, he had no record in school. The guidance (counselors) never called me to their office. No matter where we lived, he had no enemies, never got into a fistfight with anyone."]

She added Arnaiz headed straight home from school and was a homebody. School officials said he was at the top of his class through elementary and high school.

"Hindi po yan nakikitang lumabas puwera na lang po kung aalis siya or may bibilhin lang talaga na importante," she said.

[Translation: "we never saw him go out unless he had to really leave or buy something important."]

READ: 19-year-old student killed by cops was top of his class: UP

The former UP student was killed in a supposed shootout with police in Caloocan City on August 18, after allegedly holding up Bagcal.

The driver claimed Arnaiz tried to shoot him but the gun failed to work. He added Arnaiz tried to hit him with the gun on the head, but he was able to deflect it with his right hand.

Acosta's revelation is the latest surprising revelation after police officials on Monday said that the body found in a creek in Gapan, Nueva Ecija last September 6 was not that of 14-year-old Reynaldo de Guzman. De Guzman was last seen with Arnaiz on August 17. Police said the DNA sample from De Guzman's parents did not match those of the body found.

READ: PNP: Dead body found in Nueva Ecija creek not Reynaldo de Guzman

Taxi driver Bagcal also said earlier that De Guzman was not with Arnaiz during the alleged holdup, and that Arnaiz was alive when he was brought to the police station.

READ: Taxi driver says Carl Arnaiz held him up, claims killing 'scripted'