PBA Draft: Blackwater tabs Belo, Ginebra selects Ferrer; Banal first pick of regular draft

enablePagination: false
maxItemsPerPage: 10
totalITemsFound:
maxPaginationLinks: 10
maxPossiblePages:
startIndex:
endIndex:

Photo by PBA Media Bureau

Metro Manila (CNN Philippines) — Dreams came true at the 2016 PBA Rookie Draft on Sunday at the Robinsons Place in Manila.

The Blackwater Elite headlined the event after selecting former Far Eastern University (FEU) Tamaraw Mac Belo through the special Gilas draft and former Philippine youth player Raphael Banal with the top pick of the regular draft.

The San Miguel Beermen solidified front court depth with the selection of former La Salle standout Arnold Van Opstal as well as picking up Fil-Am standout Rashawn McCarthy in the first round of the regular draft.

Barangay Ginebra selected Kevin Ferrer from the Gilas pool, while they also added big men Jammer Jamito and Jericho De Guzman, who was the tallest player in the draft class at 6'10".

Fans can see the rookies of their favorite teams in action when the PBA All-Filipino conference opens on November 20.

Here are the full results of the draft:

SPECIAL GILAS DRAFT

  • Alaska Aces - Carl Bryan Cruz
  • Barangay Ginebra - Kevin Ferrer
  • Blackwater Elite - Mac Belo
  • Globalport Batang Pier - Von Pessumal
  • Mahindra Floodbuster - Russel Escoto
  • Meralco Bolts - Ed Daquioag
  • NLEX Road Warriors - Alfonso Gotladera
  • Phoenix Fuelmasters - Matthew Wright
  • Rain or Shine Elastopainters - Mike Tolomia
  • San Miguel Beermen - Arnold Van Opstal
  • Star Hotshots - Jiovani Jalalon
  • TNT KaTropa - Roger Pogoy

SECOND ROUND

  • Blackwater Elite - Raphael Banal
  • Phoenix Fuelmaster - Gelo Alolino
  • Barangay Ginebra - Jammer Jamito
  • Mahindra Floodbuster - Joseph Eriobu
  • Star Hotshots - Christopher Javier
  • San Miguel Beermen - Rashawn McCarthy
  • Meralco Bolts - Jonathan Grey
  • NLEX Road Warriors - Reden Celda
  • Barangay Ginebra - Jericho De Guzman
  • Phoenix Fuel Masters - Jeff Javillonar

THIRD ROUND

  • Blackwater Elite - Tristan Perez
  • GlobalPort Batang Pier - Al Francis Tamsi
  • Meralco Bolts - Jessie Saitanan
  • San Miguel Beermen - Jovit Dela Cruz
  • GlobalPort Batang Pier - Ryan Arambulo
  • Phoenix Fuel Masters - Nico Paolo Javelona
  • Mahindra Floodbuster - Cedrick Ablaza
  • Phoenix Fuel Masters - Achi Iñigo

FOURTH ROUND

  • Mahindra Floodbuster - Jan Niccolo Jamon
  • GlobalPort Batang Pier - Spencer John Eman
  • Meralco Bolts - Ryusei Koga
  • TNT KaTropa - Timothy Habelito

FIFTH ROUND

  • Mahindra Floodbuster - Paolo Pontejos
  • TNT KaTropa - Mikee Reyes

SIXTH ROUND

  • TNT KaTropa - Levi Hernandez