UAAP to fete student-athletes who competed internationally

enablePagination: false
maxItemsPerPage: 10
totalITemsFound:
maxPaginationLinks: 10
maxPossiblePages:
startIndex:
endIndex:

Olympians Ian Lariba (L) and Jessie Khing Lacuna (R) will be honored by the UAAP.

Metro Manila (CNN Philippines) — The University Athletic Association of the Philippines (UAAP) announced that it will recognize student-athletes from its member schools who competed in international competitions in 2016.

The organization will also honor Season 79's individual awardees in both men and women basketball tournaments.

Heading the list are Rio 2016 Olympians table tennis ace Ian Lariba of La Salle, and swimmer Jessie Khing Lacuna of Ateneo.

Other student-athletes that will be feted participated in the 2016 Asean University Games in Singapore.

In this year's basketball season, the La Salle Green Archers dominated the individual awards for the men's tournaments.

The National University (NU) Lady Bulldogs is the most represented side in the individual women's basketball awards.

The UAAP will honor its student-athletes before the tip-off of Game 2 of the men's basketball championship series between La Salle and Ateneo.

Here is the complete list of student-athletes who will be recognized:

Olympics

Table Tennis

Ian Lariba (DLSU)

Swimming

Jessie Khing Lacuna (Ateneo)

Asean University Games

SWIMMING

  • Axel Toni Steven Ngui (ATENEO)
  • Alberto Batungbacal (ATENEO)
  • Arian Neil Puyo (DLSU)
  • Eman Nuellito Dapat (ATENEO)
  • Giancarlo Silva (ATENEO)
  • Hannah Dato (ATENEO)
  • Ariana Herranz (ATENEO)
  • Joy Rodgers (UP)
  • Romina Rafaelle Gavino (ATENEO)
  • Winona Nadine Tee Ten (UP)

TABLE TENNIS

  • Daniel Robert Ocon (DLSU)
  • Donna Marie Gamilla (DLSU)
  • Emy Rose Dael (DLSU)
  • Francis Garganian (DLSU)
  • Ian Lariba (DLSU)
  • Ina Alleli Co (DLSU)
  • Jamaica Dianne Sy (DLSU)
  • Jerald Cristobal (DLSU)
  • Jeremy Simone Ruiz (DLSU)
  • Jethro Reuel Yatco (DLSU)
  • Lauro Crisostomo (DLSU)
  • Mardeline Carreon (DLSU)

MEN'S VOLLEYBALL

  • Ysrael Wilson Marasigan (ATENEO)
  • Karl Irvin Baysa (ATENEO)
  • Rex Emmanuel Intal (ATENEO)
  • Joshua Alexis Miguel Villanueva (ATENEO)
  • Marck Jesus Espejo (ATENEO)
  • Esmilzo Joner Polvorosa (ATENEO)
  • Jasper Rodney Tan (ATENEO)
  • Manuel Sumanguid III (ATENEO)
  • Lawrence Gil Magadia (ATENEO)
  • Gian Carlo Glorioso (ATENEO)
  • Paulo Lorenzo Trinidad (ATENEO)

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

  • Alyssa Valdez (ATENEO)
  • Jhoana Louisse Maraguinot (ATENEO)
  • Ma. Gizelle Jessica Tan (ATENEO)
  • Michelle Kathereen Morente (ATENEO)
  • Julia Melissa Morado (ATENEO)
  • Kassandra Miren Gequillana (ATENEO)
  • Jamie Isabelle Lavitoria (ATENEO)
  • Isabel Beatriz de Leon (ATENEO)
  • Pauline Marie Monique Gaston (ATENEO)
  • Bettina Andrea Paz Abella (ATENEO)
  • Deanna Izabella Wong (ATENEO)
  • Ana Laureen Gopico (ATENEO)

TRACK AND FIELD

  • Jomar Angus (FEU)
  • Janry Ubas (FEU)
  • Clinton Kingsley Bautista (FEU)
  • Elbren Neri (UST)
  • Kenny Gonzales (FEU)
  • Michael Carlo del Prado (DLSU)
  • Jasper Lambert Tanhueco (DLSU)
  • Joseph Bernard Capinpin (ATENEO)
  • Bryan-Jay Pacheco (FEU)
  • Joida Gagnao (FEU)
  • Marylyn Avila (FEU)
  • Evalyn Palabrica (FEU)
  • Glaiza Salcedo (UST)
  • Louielyn Pamatian (UST)
  • Michelle Palmares (UST)
  • Eloisa Luzon (UST)
  • Sarah Dequinan (UST)
  • Kimberly Zulueta (ATENEO)
  • William Galceran (FEU)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Jack Daniella Animam (NU)
  • Trixie Marie Antiquiera (NU)
  • Afril Bernardino (NU)
  • Flory May Ceno (NU)
  • Je-anne Camelo (NU)
  • Samantha Harada (NU)
  • Monique del Carmen (NU)
  • Jhianne Layug (NU)
  • Patricia Merann Lopez (NU)
  • Gemma Miranda (NU)
  • Ria Joy Nabalan (NU)
  • Janeth Rose Sison (NU)

FENCING

  • Lee Eigran Ergina (UE)
  • Noelito Jose Jr. (UST)
  • Gian Franco Rodriguez (DLSU)
  • Liezel Lopez (UE)
  • Nathaniel Perez (UE)
  • Michael Nicanor (UE)
  • Sammuel Tranquilan (UE)
  • John Christian Eli Concepcion (UE)
  • Justine Gail Tinio (UE)
  • Wilhelmina Lozada (UE)
  • Dyren Faith Penaflor (UST)
  • Christian Jhester Concepcion (UE)
  • Malcolm Jeremy Valena (UE)
  • David Emmanuel Lumahan (FEU)
  • Allaine Nicole Cortey (UE)
  • Kemberly Camahalan (UST)
  • Maylene Marquez (UST)
  • Justine Elisa Laura Joseph (ATENEO)
  • Jylyn Nicanor (UE)
  • John Matthew Domantay (DLSU)

BASKETBALL INDIVIDUAL AWARDEES

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Most Valuable Player

Ben Mbala (DLSU)

Rookie of the Year

Aljun Melecio (DLSU)

Mythical five

  • Ben Mbala (DLSU)
  • Jeron Teng (DLSU)
  • Raymar Jose(FEU)
  • Paul Desiderio (UP)
  • Thirdy Ravena (ADMU)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Most Valuable Player

Afril Bernardino (NU)

Mythical five

  • Jack Danielle Animan (NU)
  • Gemma Miranda (NU)
  • Mary Snow April Peñarada (DLSU)
  • Afril Bernardino (NU)
  • Love Sto. Domingo (UE)