Jerwin Ancajas, Krizziah Lyn Tabora, Carlo Biado named Athletes of the Year by Philippine Sportswriters Association

enablePagination: false
maxItemsPerPage: 10
totalITemsFound:
maxPaginationLinks: 10
maxPossiblePages:
startIndex:
endIndex:

Metro Manila (CNN Philippines) — Filipino sportswriters will gather to celebrate the achievers in Philippine sports in 2017 in the SMC-PSA (Philippine Sportswriters Association) Annual Awards Night at the Manila Hotel on Tuesday evening.

World champions boxer Jerwin Ancajas, bowler Krizziah Lyn Tabora, and billiards player Carlo Biado are on top of the honor roll as co-recipients of the PSA Athlete of the Year award.

Pugilist Ancajas, successfully defended his International Boxing Federation (IBF) super-flyweight title three times in 2017; Tabora won the women’s championship of the 53rd QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup, while Biado became the new World 9-Ball king.

The country’s top sports officials led by Philippine Sports Commission (PSC) chairman William ‘Butch’ Ramirez, newly-elected Philippine Olympic Committee (POC) president Ricky Vargas, and former Congressman Jose ‘Peping’ Cojuangco are expected to lead the country’s sports community in honoring the year’s awardees.

Department of Agriculture Secretary Manny Pinol, a former sportswriter, columnist, and boxing analyst, is the guest of honor and keynote speaker.

The Philippine bid team led by businessman Manny V. Pangilinan, which successfully clinched the hosting of the 2023 FIBA World Cup, will receive the President’s Award.

San Miguel Corporation President Ramon Ang and Standard Insurance’s Jude Echauz will share the Executive of the Year honor.

The Triathlon Association of the Philippines was selected as the National Sports Association (NSA) of the Year, while veteran newsman and former sports editor Augusto ‘Gus’ Villanueva will be honored with a Lifetime Achievement Award.

Here is the full list of awardees:

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR:

Jerwin Ancajas, Krizziah Lyn Tabora, Carlo Biado

PRESIDENT’S AWARD: 2023 FIBA World Cup Philippine bid team

MR. BASKETBALL: June Mar Fajardo

MR. VOLLEYBALL: Marck Espejo

MS. VOLLEYBALL: Dawn Macandili

MR. GOLF: Clyde Mondilla

NSA OF THE YEAR: Triathlon Association of the Philippines (TRAP)

EXECUTIVES OF THE YEAR:

Ramon S. Ang and Ernesto “Judes” Echauz

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Augusto “Gus” Villanueva

MAJOR AWARDS

Leo Austria, Thirdy Ravena, Mary Joy Tabal, Eric Shauwn Cray,Trenten Anthony Beram, Milan Melindo, Team Manila, Masato Fernando, John Alvin Guce, Sepfourteen (Horse of the Year)

MR. FAN FAVORITE “MANOK NG BAYAN” AWARD: Terrence Romeo (basketball)

CITATIONS

Donnie Nietes, Joey Antonio, Margaret Ochoa, Annie Ramirez, EJ Obiena, Carlos Yulo, Toni Leviste, Kareel Meer Caniezo Hongitan, Jan Paul Morales,

Eduard Folayang, Ivan Malig, Arnel Mandal, Divine Wally, Jomar Balangui, Pauline del Rosario, Bianca Pagdanganan, Elien Rose Perez, Veronica Ompod, Jacob Ang, Milo Rivera, Jovelyn Gonzaga, Centennial III, Cignal, Ceres Negros FC, Philippine softball team, Philippine women’s football team,

Shell National Youth Active Chess

2017 SEA GAMES GOLD MEDALISTS

Trenten Anthony Beram, Aries Toledo, Eric Shauwn Cray, Mary Joy Tabal, Nikko Huelgas, Kim Mangrobang, Eumir Felix Marcial, John Marvin, Brennan Louie, Reyland Capellan, Kaitlin de Guzman, Agatha Wong (wushu), Carlo Biado, Chezka Centeno, Kiyomi Watanabe (judo), Mariya Takahashi, Dines Dumaan, Samuel Morrison, Philippine men's poomsae team (Rodolfo Reyes Jr., Dustin Jacob Mella and Raphael Enrico Mella), Philippine lawn bowls men’s fours (Emmanuel Portacio, Ronald Lising, Leoncio Carreon Jr. and Curte Robert Guari), Philippine ice hockey team, and Philippine men's basketball team.

2017 ASEAN PARA GAMES GOLD MEDALISTS

Cielo Honasan, Cendy Asusano, Prudencia Panaliga, Rosalie Torrefiel, Sander Severino, Philippine men’s chess team standard B2/B3 (Menandro Redor, Arman Subaste, Israel Peligro), Philippine men’s chess team standard/rapid P1 (Sander Severino, Henry Roger Lopez, Felix Aguilera),

Gary Bejino, Ernie Gawilan, Arthus Bucay, Christopher Yue, Josephine Medina, Adeline Ancheta

MILO JUNIOR ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

Maurice Sacho Ilustre, Allaney Jia Doroy, Kyla Soguilon

TONY SIDDAYAO AWARDS

Micaela Jasmine Mojdeh, Marc Bryan Dula, Jerald Jacinto, Francis Obiena, Veruel Verdadero, Jose Jerry Belibestre, Kenneth dela Peña, John Vincent Pangga, Bryan Otico, Alexandra Eala, Juan Francisco Baniqued, Karen Manayon, Al-Basher Buto, Jerlyn Mae San Diego, Mary Angeline Alcantara, Johnzenth Gajo, Mark Lester Ragay.