CJ Perez selected as top pick in 2018 PBA rookie draft

enablePagination: false
maxItemsPerPage: 10
totalITemsFound:
maxPaginationLinks: 10
maxPossiblePages:
startIndex:
endIndex:

Metro Manila (CNN Philippines, December 16) — The Columbian Dyip selected CJ Perez as the top overall pick in this year's PBA rookie draft Sunday at Robinsons Place Manila.

The former NCAA Most Valuable Player is expected to bring the cellar-dwelling team to relevance.

The Blackwater Elite, meanwhile, got Ray Parks as the second pick.

The son of seven-time PBA Best Import Bobby Ray Parks Sr. is finally taking his talents to the first pay-for-play league in Asia.

However, he was not present as he is fulfilling his commitment to San Miguel Alab Pilipinas in the ASEAN Basketball League.

The NorthPort Batang Pier landed Robert Bolick as the third pick.

The three-time NCAA champion will get the chance to play alongside crafty guard Stanley Pringle at the backcourt.

The NLEX Road Warriors made the loudest noise as they acquired Paul Desiderio as the fourth pick.

The Cebuano native recently helped the University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons reach the UAAP finals for the first time in 32 years.

Here's the list of those who were selected:

First round

5. Meralco Bolts - Trevis Jackson

6. Rain or Shine Elasto Painters - Javee Mocon

7. NLEX - Abu Tratter

8. Rain or Shine Elasto Painters - JJ Alejandro

9. Alaska Aces - Jasper Ayaay

10. Magnolia Hotshots - Michael Calisaan

11. Columbian Dyip - JP Calvo

12. Phoenix Fuel Masters - Jorey Napoles

Second round

1. Rain or Shine - Paul Varilla

2. Meralco - Bong Quinto

3. Magnolia - Jeepy Faundo

4. NLEX - Kris Porter

5. Alaska - Gideon Babilonia

6. Columbian - Cyrus Tabi

7. Rain or Shine - Robbie Manalang

8. Rain or Shine - Harold Ng

11. Phoenix - Ron Dennison

12. Phoenix - Joe Trinidad

Third round

1. Columbian - Teytey Teodoro

2. Blackwater - Diego Dario

3. NorthPort - Edrian Lao

4. Phoenix - Ivan Villanueva

6. TNT KaTropa - JR Ongteco

7. NLEX - Kyles Lao

8. Rain or Shine - Kent Lao

11. San Miguel Beermen - Ryan Monteclaro

12. Barangay Ginebra - Matt Salem

Fourth round

1. Columbian - Oliver Arim

2. Blackwater - Dan Alberto

3. NorthPort - Jeremiah Taladua

4. Phoenix - Kim Cinco

6. TNT - CJ Isit

7. NLEX - Dan Wong

8. Rain or Shine - Al Cariaga

Fifth round

2. Blackwater - Chris Dela Peña

3. NorthPort - John Ragasa